Module and Programme Catalogue

Search site

Find information on

2017/18 Taught Postgraduate Module Catalogue

LUBS5757M Leading in Practice

15 creditsClass Size: 40

Module manager: James Roberts
Email: J.P.Roberts@leeds.ac.uk

Taught: Semester 2 View Timetable

Year running 2017/18

Module replaces

LUBS 5756M

This module is not approved as an Elective

Module summary

In addition to considerations of academic perspectives on leadership, the module addresses issues around developing commercial awareness, the practice of organisational intervention and how leaders need to develop their capabilities through self-reflection and managed self-development. The module draws on the input of academics, practising leaders and coaches to address these areas and will incorporate the Consulting Challenge. By this point in the programme your leadership and management knowledge should be close to the point whereby you can confidently provide consultancy support to a business in need. Typically this will be a local small to medium sized business, social enterprise or voluntary sector organisation – an organisation that may not have the funds or managerial resources to address all of the challenges it faces. During the module you engage with the client, work on a significant problem or issue affecting the organisation, make a positive intervention, and take appropriate action to either remedy the situation or make recommendations for further action. Your work with the client culminates in a report and presentation to them. You also address issues around ethical and responsible leadership, individually working on a case provided, and making a recorded presentation for assessment.

Objectives

The aim of this module is to give students the knowledge and skills to address the challenges of becoming an effective, self-directed leader in today’s complex and dynamic organisations. The module focuses on the critical issues facing modern leaders including developing commercial awareness, the practice of organisational intervention and how leaders need to develop their capabilities through self-reflection and managed self-development.

Learning outcomes
Upon completion of this module students will be able to:
- Critically evaluate theories and perspectives on leadership and assess their implications for leading in practice including issues of ethical and responsible leadership
- Manage an organisational client’s readiness for change to successfully effect a positive change or to make feasible recommendations for further action
- Plan and implement practical organisational interventions to resolve problems or issues using appropriate methodologies and knowledge, demonstrating strong commercial awareness
- Draft appropriate self-improvement strategies for their future career and development of leadership skills

Skills outcomes
Upon completion of this module students will be able to:
Transferable
- Employ understanding and sensitivity to actions and communication when working in groups, particularly multi-cultural, mixed gender teams

Subject Specific
- Deploy diagnostic organisational intervention skills


Syllabus

Indicative content
Academic theories of leadership
The practice of leadership
The ethics of leadership
Organisational interventions, stages and styles.
Planning and delivering an organisational intervention
Working in intervention teams
Self-diagnosis and skill development - how to deal with the employment market - how to create a strategy for ongoing self-development

Teaching methods

Delivery typeNumberLength hoursStudent hours
Mentor input31.003.00
Fieldwork00.0020.00
Group learning00.0030.00
Lecture111.0011.00
Practical112.0022.00
Seminar111.0011.00
Independent online learning hours20.00
Private study hours66.00
Total Contact hours97.00
Total hours (100hr per 10 credits)183.00

Private study

Participants will be expected to engage with a corporate client, hence 20 hours of expected fieldwork. The group project will entail an evaluation of the effectiveness of the group task and also group process, hence 30 hours of group interaction. Additional private study hours will involve reading, reflection and preparation for interim reports to the tutor and the rest of the seminar group. There will also be a requirement to maintain and continuously update an individual online learning journal, which will be monitored and commented upon by the tutor.

Opportunities for Formative Feedback

Interim verbal group presentations and reports to the tutor and the entire seminar group. Coaching and supervision of group interventions in the host organisations. Continuous monitoring of individual online journal.

Methods of assessment


Coursework
Assessment typeNotes% of formal assessment
Group ProjectCosulting Challenge: 5000 word group report40.00
Oral Presentation15 minute group presentation (Consulting Challenge)plus 30 minutes Q&A to individuals30.00
Oral PresentationIndividual (case study based) 15 minutes30.00
Total percentage (Assessment Coursework)100.00

The resit for this module will be 100% by coursework.

Reading list

The reading list is available from the Library website

Last updated: 24/01/2018

Disclaimer

Browse Other Catalogues

Errors, omissions, failed links etc should be notified to the Catalogue Team.PROD

© Copyright Leeds 2019