Module and Programme Catalogue

Search site

Find information on

2018/19 Taught Postgraduate Module Catalogue

FOOD5455M Food Product Development

80 creditsClass Size: 100

Module manager: Dr Peter Ho
Email: p.ho@leeds.ac.uk

Taught: 1 Sep to 31 Aug View Timetable

Year running 2018/19

This module is not approved as an Elective

Module summary

The development of new food products can be an important part of a business strategy that can help increase product sales, market share and improve customer/client satisfaction and loyalty. New Product development (NPD) in a food company will normally require the organisation and collaboration of company staff from a range of different departments. The module will examine the different stages of a product development process and the application of experimental design the design of new food products. The module aims to provide the learner with the opportunity, through two projects, to develop a food product in a "real-world" product development environment similar to what could been encountered in the food industry.

Objectives

On completion of this module, students should be able to ...
1) Understand and describe the principles and techniques involved in a food product development process;
2) Apply experimental design techniques in product design, optimisation and product formulation.
3) Apply the principles and techniques of quality design, sensory analysis, quality assurance and
project management in the design and development of new food products

Learning outcomes
On completion of this module students will be better able to:
1. Assemble a product and packaging design concept;
2. Formulate a product and packaging design specification that integrates the 'voice of the consumer'
by using the Quality Function Development method
3. use techniques of design of experiments (DOE) in different stages of a product development
process
4. apply basic project management tools for managing a food product development project
5. employ sensory techniques for characterising sensory attributes and determining consumer
preferences
6. recognise product marketing and product launch requirements in product development
7. evaluate and select appropriate food processing and packaging system in the design of food
production systems to satisfy shelf-life, food quality and safety requirements;
8. evaluate a food production process and the conformance of a food product to appropriate food
national, European and international legislation
9. use appropriate quality assurance and management systems, HACCP and Good Manufacturing Practice in evaluating product quality and safety specifications.

Skills outcomes
On completion of this module students will be better able to:
1. work together as a team to address real world situations in product development
2. effectively manage a project as a team and delivery results in a timely manner
3. use computerised sensory tools to plan and design sensory tests
4. use statistical software for experimental design and analysis of experimental data
5. participate in peer-review and develop a capacity for self-audit.


Syllabus

Students will be introduce to the use and application of different techniques and stages involved in new product develop through lectures, computer tutorials, practicals and project work covering areas such as
- Quality Function Deployment
- The Stage-GateĀ® process
- Experimental designs in product development
- Response surface methodology

Teaching methods

Delivery typeNumberLength hoursStudent hours
Presentation11.001.00
Computer Class111.0011.00
Group Project140.0040.00
Group Project1320.00320.00
Meetings121.0012.00
Product Launch15.005.00
Seminar112.0022.00
Private study hours389.00
Total Contact hours411.00
Total hours (100hr per 10 credits)800.00

Private study

- Research, directed reading and report writing: 198 hours.
- Report writing for project: 83 hours.

Opportunities for Formative Feedback

Practical reports; project reports; project management meetings.

Methods of assessment


Coursework
Assessment typeNotes% of formal assessment
PresentationPoster5.00
PresentationPresentation5.00
Group Project/Project/DissertationProject Management10.00
PortfolioCollection of completed tutorial assignments5.00
Report12000 words40.00
Report6000 words20.00
Report5000 words15.00
Total percentage (Assessment Coursework)100.00

Normally resits will be assessed by the same methodology as the first attempt, unless otherwise stated

Reading list

The reading list is available from the Library website

Last updated: 22/05/2018

Disclaimer

Browse Other Catalogues

Errors, omissions, failed links etc should be notified to the Catalogue Team.SPT8

© Copyright Leeds 2019