Module and Programme Catalogue

Search site

Find information on

2020/21 Undergraduate Module Catalogue

HECS2183 Theory and Practice Module 3

40 creditsClass Size: 280

Module manager: Zanib Bi-Mohammed
Email: Z.BiMohammed@leeds.ac.uk

Taught: Semesters 1 & 2 (Sep to Jun) View Timetable

Year running 2020/21

Pre-requisite qualifications

Normally completion of 120 Level 1 Credits

Pre-requisites

HECS1098Theory and Practice Module 1

This module is not approved as a discovery module

Module summary

This module continues to develop the student’s clinical competence through the completion of a summative placement and PAD/OAR documentation with specific focus on health promotion, health literacy and the third sector provision.

Objectives

This is the third theory and practice module within the programmes which will be shared by adult and child nurses. It will develop the student’s knowledge and understanding of lay and professional concepts of health, the determinants of health, including psychosocial influences and related behaviours. Current global healthcare issues such as obesity, diabetes, adolescent smoking and hypertension will be considered. Students will gain a critical appreciation of current health and social policy and its impact on community /individual health and wellbeing. Students will develop an understanding of the concept of health literacy, its application in a range of clinical settings and its impact on patient outcomes. Students will examine change and motivation theory in relation to addressing health behaviours and analysis of health promotion models. Students will examine and apply the principles of primary, secondary and tertiary prevention in minimising ill health and maximising well-being. Research led teaching will be utilised to further develop students’ knowledge and skills to meet the needs for service users and carers. This module will build upon concepts related to safeguarding with a more focused examination of the issues specific to the student’s field of practice. Content will enable students to meet generic competencies and work towards the essential skills required at level 2.

Learning outcomes
On completion of this module the students will:

Professional Values
- Demonstrate ability to practice in accordance with the recognised professional, ethical and legal frameworks that guide nursing practice, recognising own limitations.

Nursing Practice and Decision Making:
- Demonstrate competence in a proportion (approximately 2/3rds) of the NMC competencies, elements and skills log required for year 2 pre-registration nursing second progression point outcomes. Work towards evidence of achievement of EU directives.
- Apply the principles of systematic approaches to care, and explain how evidence can be used to inform decision making in clinical care to meet essential physical and mental health needs for service users and carers.
- Explore how social and behavioural factors and inequalities, concepts of health and health beliefs and attitudes influence health, wellbeing and health promoting and health damaging behaviours
- Demonstrate how to effectively use behaviour change theory and motivational techniques to inform approaches to health education and health promotion
- Explain the role of the nurse in the promotion of health and wellbeing within the wider community and explain how health literacy can be used to inform approaches to health promotion and education
- Demonstrate how to use models of health promotion, behaviour change and motivational techniques with a range of service users and carers to promote their health and wellbeing

Communication and Interpersonal Skills:
- Describe models of shared decision making and how to communicate effectively to promote shared decision making during health care consultations

Leadership, Management and Team Working:
- Demonstrate the ability to work effectively as a member of the team within
- Consider the research processes and methods by which knowledge which underpins practice is produced.

Skills outcomes
Students will have the opportunity to develop skills that relate to their field of nursing and also relate to health promotion; e.g. breastfeeding support, motivational techniques, counselling.


Syllabus

While students will be exposed to some taught contact time and clinical skills practice within the classroom, learning for this module will also be achieved through clinical practice placements.

Generic
- Focus upon influences upon health and wellbeing e.g. smoking, breast feeding, coronary heart disease, exercise, diet, alcohol abuse, obesity, depression and anxiety
- Impact of social inequalities on health, healthcare provision, health promotion and health education
- Health literacy
- Changing / motivating individuals to choose healthy behaviours
- Models of shared decision making and how to communicate effectively to promote shared decision making and promote health behaviour change
- Client teaching and family education
- Health promotion models
- Health promotion in relation to infection control and role of infection control team,
- Health needs and risk assessment
- Multidisciplinary team working for healthcare delivery in the community setting
- Safeguarding issues including social context and values; recognising signs and symptoms; legislation; effective multi professional communication;
Students will continue to collect evidence towards meeting the remaining 25% of the learning to meet NMC Essential Care Needs (submitted in HECS 2184) through simulated practice and clinical visits e.g. Maternity care may be encountered during community care and visits to voluntary and charitable sector services such as the antenatal clinics.
Students will gain 320 hours of clinical practice and 45 hours of simulated practice in this module and will usually be on placement for 4 days per week.

Field Specific:

Adult
Reflection on practice will be developed through regular guided sessions throughout the module.
There will be no more than 45 hours of simulated practice which will include aspects of practice particularly relevant to community care

Child
Promotion of breast-feeding
Safeguarding DH reports e.g. Lambing, Cleveland
Domestic abuse and violence
Reflection on practice will be developed through regular guided sessions throughout the module.

There will be no more than 45 hours of simulated practice which will include aspects of practice particularly relevant to community care.

Mental Health
Attention will be paid to working with service users and families, providing service user centred care and identifying people’s needs and strengths (DH 2004). Simulated practice sessions focusing on the development of core conditions and person-centred counselling
Psychological approaches to people with common mental health problems
Responding to distress
Early intervention
Psycho-education
Person-centred approaches in dementia care
Reminiscence
Validation
Legal frameworks: Mental Capacity Act, Advanced directives and safeguarding vulnerable groups
Skills of reflection will be built on and students will be introduced to, and gain experience of clinical supervision

There will be no more than 45 hours of simulated practice which will include aspects of practice particularly relevant to non-urgent pathways, placements will be in community, older adult and continuing treatment and recovery.

Teaching methods

Due to COVID-19, teaching and assessment activities are being kept under review - see module enrolment pages for information

Delivery typeNumberLength hoursStudent hours
Clinical Practice3201.00320.00
Group learning83.0024.00
Lecture101.0010.00
Practical42.008.00
Simulated Practice451.0045.00
Tutorial141.5022.00
Independent online learning hours40.00
Private study hours71.00
Total Contact hours429.00
Total hours (100hr per 10 credits)540.00

Private study

The students will be provided with learning resources to support taught sessions. All resources and reading lists will be accessed via the VLE.

Students will be directed to guided study, the philosophy will be to create an environment of blended learning

Opportunities for Formative Feedback

- Throughout the module students learn about healthy behaviours and health promotion by using a 'virtual family'. The families are introduced in week 2 and knowledge gained from lectures, guided study and private reading is applied during tutorials. At this point lecturers have the opportunity to give student formative feedback about their ideas related to the assessment of family's needs, social determinants of health and healthy or non-healthy behaviours. This information not only helps students build a plan for their assignment but will also support student's clinical practice in the assessment of factors affecting a patient's health and the impact of their environment and behaviour.
- Over the course of the module, feedback during classroom activities will help student's see opportunities for health promotion in clinical practice.
- Academic support will be in accordance with the School of Healthcare recommendations.


Monitoring of Progress:
Students will be monitored by mentors in practice through their practice assessment documents. They will normally be expected to achieve approximately 2/3rds of the stage 2 NMC competencies, elements and skills log by the end of placement 1.
Assessment will occur at the end of each placement. Students will receive guidance on which elements they must achieve in each placement. If a student is unable to achieve an element within a placement due to lack of opportunity, an action plan will be developed to ensure that it is achieved on the next placement. Students who fail to achieve the relevant practice standards or to complete their documents as per the checklist for each placement will incur a fail.
Reflection on practice tutorial groups will enable scope for feedback on clinical placement issues and making links between the theoretical learning and application to practice.

Methods of assessment

Due to COVID-19, teaching and assessment activities are being kept under review - see module enrolment pages for information


Coursework
Assessment typeNotes% of formal assessment
Oral PresentationFORMATIVE: Active engagement in the module content, group work and group presentation0.00
Tutorial PerformanceFORMATIVE: Active engagement in the module content, group work and group presentation0.00
EssayEssay- 2000 words evaluation of using health promotion material with a patient100.00
PortfolioPractice Assessment Document (Pass/Fail)0.00
Total percentage (Assessment Coursework)100.00

The students are also required to undertake and successfully pass clinical placements and complete practice documentation. There is no compensation between the elements. The assessment of this module incorporate theoretical assessment and assessment of practice to comply with the NMC requirements

Reading list

The reading list is available from the Library website

Last updated: 10/08/2020 08:37:16

Disclaimer

Browse Other Catalogues

Errors, omissions, failed links etc should be notified to the Catalogue Team.PROD

© Copyright Leeds 2019