Module and Programme Catalogue

Search site

Find information on

2021/22 Undergraduate Module Catalogue

DSUR2200 Clinical Skills A

60 creditsClass Size: 96

Module manager: Shahad Al-Ramadhani/Anna Hird
Email: s.n.al-ramadhani@leeds.ac.uk/a.z.hird@leeds.ac.uk

Taught: Semesters 1 & 2 (Sep to Jun) View Timetable

Year running 2021/22

Pre-requisites

DSUR1127Health and Health Promotion
DSUR1128Intro to the Oral Environment
DSUR1130Anxiety and Pain Management
DSUR1230Oral Diseases, Defence and Repair
DSUR1241ICSP
DSUR1250Personal and Professional Development 1

Co-requisites

DSUR2118PPD2
DSUR2122Social Sciences Related to Dentistry
DSUR2200Clinical Skills A
DSUR2220Introduction to Biomedical Sciences

This module is not approved as a discovery module

Module summary

During this module you will:learn the diagnosis and management of common dental diseases.relate pathological processes & host responses to radiographic and clinical findings. This leads on to diagnosis and planning of appropriate preventive and operative treatment, and an appreciation of occlusion. learn about basic dental materials science and its application to clinical practice.learn basic operative skills including instrument control, cavity design and manipulation of dental materials.be introduced to the management of pulpal & apical disease and the techniques for simple root-canal treatment.be exposed to an emphasis on awareness of hazards and the adoption of safe working practices.further develop your Information literacy & an introduction to the scientific method will be incorporated into the production of a simple project based on an experiment and related literature review.

Objectives

The module will:
further develop the science that underlies clinical dentistry: the development of common dental diseases (caries, pulpitis, apical periodontitis, tooth wear); the nature of host defences; the mechanisms for repair, and the physical & chemical properties of materials used in operative dentistry.
build upon the basic clinical skills learned in year 1, allowing you to use hand instruments and rotary instruments on dental hard tissues, and to manipulate materials, in preparation for the treatment of real patients.
introduce you to the principles and practice of preventing, diagnosing and managing dental caries, tooth wear and diseases of the pulp and periodontal tissues.
allow you to further develop skills in information literacy, critical appraisal of scientific literature, and writing for publication

Learning outcomes
On completion of this module, students should be able to:
• Relate dental health and diseases and concomitant histological, chemical and biochemical processes to clinical findings and the results of special investigations
• Apply an understanding of basic sciences to the diagnosis and management of dental diseases and the use of dental materials
• Demonstrate safe progression of core skills in simple clinical procedures, the control of rotary & hand instruments, and the manipulation of dental materials
• Demonstrate skills in reading critically and in scientific writing

Skills outcomes
Safe handling of instruments and materials used in operative dentistry


Syllabus

The module comprises:
• The lecture programme
• The directed reading, e-learning & e-practical programme
• The clinical skills laboratory programme and accompanying tutorials
The main syllabus areas are:
• Properties and chemistry of enamel and dentine
• Histology of enamel, dentine and pulp
• Dental caries
• Tooth wear
• Dental trauma
• Periodontology
• Occlusion
• Dental radiology
• Dental materials
• Treatment planning
• Basic operative techniques
• Information literacy
• Simple endodontic procedures

Teaching methods

Due to COVID-19, teaching and assessment activities are being kept under review - see module enrolment pages for information

Delivery typeNumberLength hoursStudent hours
On-line Learning161.0016.00
Computer Simulated Practical Techniques41.004.00
Clinical Practice43.5014.00
Clinical Practice226.00132.00
Lecture411.0041.00
Practical12.002.00
Tutorial221.0022.00
Private study hours369.00
Total Contact hours231.00
Total hours (100hr per 10 credits)600.00

Private study

16 hours of e-learning are timetabled these require the student to undertake further reading and study.
The student is expected to dedicate approximately 2 hours of private study for each hour of didactic activity including tutorial and practical work.

Opportunities for Formative Feedback

During 17 timetabled clinical skills days the students are directly observed and formatively assessed while they practice, and are subsequently assessed on, each of the 9 practical progressional assessments. The student log book is used each session for student self-assessment of practical skills, followed by the tutor’s assessment with individual verbal feedback.
The students write an extended article of about 1500 words. The article is subject to written peer review and editorial review before being electronically published.

Methods of assessment

Due to COVID-19, teaching and assessment activities are being kept under review - see module enrolment pages for information


Coursework
Assessment typeNotes% of formal assessment
Group ProjectJournal article (1500 words max)0.00
PracticalClinical skills exercises0.00
Total percentage (Assessment Coursework)0.00

The clinical skills exercises are pass/fail assessments, completion of which is a non-compensable requirement for progression


Exams
Exam typeExam duration% of formal assessment
Online Time-Limited assessment2 hr 00 mins70.00
Practical Exam / OSCE1 hr 00 mins30.00
Total percentage (Assessment Exams)100.00

The spotter and written examinations are non-compensatable. Online time limited assessment with a duration of 48 hours. Spotter - the format of this assessment may be subject to change as a result of restrictions imposed as a result of the Covid-19 epidemic but the learning outcomes will remain unchanged.

Reading list

The reading list is available from the Library website

Last updated: 06/10/2021

Disclaimer

Browse Other Catalogues

Errors, omissions, failed links etc should be notified to the Catalogue Team.PROD

© Copyright Leeds 2019