Module and Programme Catalogue

Search site

Find information on

2021/22 Undergraduate Module Catalogue

DSUR3146 Developing Clinical Practice 3

60 creditsClass Size: 25

Module manager: Helen Watson
Email: h.r.watson@leeds.ac.uk

Taught: Semesters 1 & 2 (Sep to Jun) View Timetable

Year running 2021/22

Pre-requisite qualifications

Successful completion of year 2 of the BSc (Hons) Dental Hygiene and Dental Therapy programme.

This module is not approved as a discovery module

Module summary

Students will further develop their skills, such that they will be able to practise as a safe beginner in the role of a dental therapist. Teaching is delivered in a similar fashion to previous clinical practice modules in a variety of clinical settings. Students will therefore get exposure to a variety of patients requiring more complex treatment needs and management. Students will undertake oral health promotion activities targeted towards high risk groups within the local community thus continuing to develop their communication skills, social awareness and helping to determine their role within wider healthcare.Throughout the module students will be expected to assess their own capabilities and limitations, demonstrating reflective practice, in the interest of patient safety and high quality patient care.

Objectives

To provide the students with the knowledge, skills and experience to practise as a safe beginner within the permitted range of practical procedures of a Dental Therapist as specified by the General Dental Council. This module will allow the students to develop through reflective practice their clinical skills and apply the knowledge obtained from teaching from previous years into the clinical setting.

Learning outcomes
On completion of this module the students will be able to:
1. Demonstrate through clinical experience a deep understanding of the professional requirements and skills required to practice as a safe beginner as a dental therapist.
2. Practice more independently within the role of a dental hygienist.
3. Accurately assess their own ability and apply through reflective practice, the delivery of evidence based, safe and effective patient care within the remit of a dental therapist.
4. Plan and deliver effective patient care, within the remit of a dental therapist, including assessment and appropriate use of special investigations.

Skills outcomes
Practise as a safe beginner in the role of a dental therapist.
Communicating effectively with patients and the dental team.


Syllabus

Clinical practice
This will include both direct patient care and observation of dental treatment in the following clinical environments. Developing links with different dental disciplines to appreciate the wider field of dentistry
• Restorative Dentistry Department
• Paediatric Dentistry
• Outreach
• Oral Surgery/Oral Medicine
Mandatory Training
• Medical emergencies in dentistry
• Trust training requirements
Oral Health Promotion
• In a variety of settings
Communication
• Patients and their representatives
• The public
• Fellow healthcare professionals
Treatment Planning
• Review of patients following treatment
• Assessment of patients requiring treatment

Teaching methods

Due to COVID-19, teaching and assessment activities are being kept under review - see module enrolment pages for information

Delivery typeNumberLength hoursStudent hours
Clinical Sessions103.5021.00
Clinical Practice1303.50455.00
Lecture51.005.00
Practical23.006.00
Practical25.0010.00
Seminar62.0012.00
Tutorial101.5015.00
Independent online learning hours10.00
Private study hours96.00
Total Contact hours524.00
Total hours (100hr per 10 credits)630.00

Private study

Independent online learning
• Completion of online learning related to module posted on VLE including mandatory training
Private study
• Preparing for practical and clinical sessions
• Pre- and post-session reading as recommended by academic staff
• Preparation of coursework
• Completion of Reflective Log

Opportunities for Formative Feedback

Individual verbal and/or written feedback will be provided following each clinical session.
Monitoring and feedback on progress of clinical reflective log will take place during tutorials. These sessions will gauge progress with the student cohort and individual students allowing provision of appropriate support.
Individual feedback on student progress will be provided following tutorials.
Patient evaluation/feedback collected following clinical sessions will contribute to the student’s reflective log and be discussed with the individual student.
Students with particular difficulties with their progress during the module are encouraged to seek advice from the modular team.
Student progress will be reviewed and appropriately managed through the School’s Student Progress/Clinical Progress Committee structure.

Methods of assessment

Due to COVID-19, teaching and assessment activities are being kept under review - see module enrolment pages for information


Coursework
Assessment typeNotes% of formal assessment
Poster PresentationPoster case presentation20.00
Reflective logClinical (progressional)0.00
Total percentage (Assessment Coursework)20.00

• Students will need to have successfully completed specific components of their clinical reflective log and the poster case presentation prior to being signed up for the end of module assessment. • Satisfactory completion of the reflective log book is required prior to progression to completion of the course. • Progress will be monitored regularly by the School. • Attendance as per School Policy


Exams
Exam typeExam duration% of formal assessment
Online Time-Limited assessment2 hr 40.00
Unseen exam 0 hr 30 mins40.00
Total percentage (Assessment Exams)80.00

In line with guidance from the General Dental Council the student will be required to pass each component of the module independently to be awarded a pass grade. Online time limited assessment with a duration of 48 hours.

Reading list

The reading list is available from the Library website

Last updated: 06/10/2021

Disclaimer

Browse Other Catalogues

Errors, omissions, failed links etc should be notified to the Catalogue Team.PROD

© Copyright Leeds 2019